Quick Links

Useful Links

Part of castle school education trust

"Castle School Education Trust is committed to high quality education across the primary, secondary and sixth form key stages. Our schools cover the South Gloucestershire area. We encourage independence within each school within a strong framework of values."

Visit Website

Mangotsfield Secondary

  • Welcome to our new website!

Staff List

Teaching Staff

MR

SG

ALEXIS

Maths

MRS

C

ARBUCKLE

Modern Foreign Languages

MISS

LJ

ASHFORD

Modern Foreign Languages

MISS

EM

ATTWELL

Maths

MRS

SL

BARBER

Art i/c Photography

MRS

L

BARNETT

Head of English

MISS

HF

BATEMAN

PE

MISS

CL

BATES

Humanities i/c RS

MRS

D

BEEDLE

Head of Art

MR

J E

BENTLY

PE / Head of House

MR

CM

BHANGU

i/c PSHE

MISS

EL

BOOTH

Maths

MS

JA

BOROWSKI

Curriculum Co-ordinator PEA/ Head of Music

MR

J

BOWYER

Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning) / English

MISS

NJ

CLIPSTON

PE i/c Leadership of Girls PE

MISS

EL

CONOLLY

Science

MISS

CJ

CORPE

Assistant Head (Inclusion) / Humanities

MRS

RS

COUSINS

Geography

MR

AF

CRICHTON

Design & Technology i/c KS3

MRS

FJC

CROCKER

Head of Maths

MR

JMJ

CROUCH

Science

MR

J

CROZIER

Science

MS

FJ

DAVIES

English / Head of House

MR

RH

DAVIES

ICT

MR

YPA

DEPLECHIN

Modern Foreign Languages

MRS

RL

SEARLE

Maths

MRS

DL

FOSTER

English

MR

AJ

GARNER

Science

MR

G

GIBSON

Maths

MRS

GL

GILPIN

PE

MR

JH

GILPIN

History / Head of House

MRS

S

GRINDLEY

ICT

DR

NI

HAMBIDGE

Science

MRS

AE

HANRATTY

Head of History

MISS

EL

HASPINEALL

Science

MISS

KL

HAWKINS

Parent & Student Engagement / Science

MR

T

HAWKINS

Curriculum Co-ordinator for PE / ICT

MRS

C

HEATHER

English

MRS

MJ

HILLIER

Drama

MR

JA

HINKLEY

PE

MRS

RB

HOBSON

Assistant Head (Raising Achievement/Assessment & Reporting) / English

MRS

SM

HUMPHRIES

Head of Geography

MS

Z

HYDE

History

MRS

KA

JERVIS

Music  

MR

GD

JOHN

Humanities / Head of House

MR

SB

LAVELLE

Second in D&T / ICT

MISS

KM

LAY

Art  

MISS

EL

LESLIE

Geography / Travel & Tourism

MRS

RL

MAKEPEACE

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

MR

MG

MARSH

SENCO

MRS

EC

MCBRIDE

Modern Foreign Languages

MRS

KA

MERCHANT

English

MISS

AN

NOBLE

Modern Foreign Languages

MR

MD

O'SULLIVAN

Maths

MISS

AL

ORFORD

Head of Science

MISS

SH

PANDYA

Humanities / PSHE

MR

JD

PARSONS

Design & Technology

MRS

TJ

PARTRIDGE

English

MS

L

PAYNE

Religious Studies

MISS

SL

PENFOLD

English i/c Media Studies

MRS

LC

PHILLIPS

Co-ordinator for Raising Achievement in Science

MR

DM

PLANTER

Deputy Head (Curriculum) / History

MRS

SJ

PORTER

Head of Sixth Form i/c Psychology

MRS

N

PROUT

i/c Law / Business Studies

MR

PM

PULLEN

Second in Maths / Numeracy Co-ordinator

MR

PA

RADMALL

Second in Science

MR

JR

RISDALE

English / Drama

MRS

LJ

SAUNDERS

Leadership Development Co-ordinator / Head of Technology

MRS

EA

SCHUTTE

Design & Technology

MRS

R

SLADE

Drama i/c Productions and Drama Enrichment

MR

RC

SMITH

English

MR

DG

SPENCE

Headteacher

MR

JH

SUTTLE

Second in English

MR

WP

TANNER

Maths

MISS

AJ

TRODD

i/c Business Studies

MRS

HMA

TUCKETT

English

MISS

G

VINCENT

PE / Head of House

MR

DP

WALKER

Design & Technology

MRS

L

WEST

Music (maternity leave)

MR

JSJ

WHITE

Maths

MISS

H

WOOLTORTON

Head of Drama (maternity leave)


Support Staff

 

MS

KJ

ALLISON

Data and Exam Manager

MRS

JH

ARBURY

CSET Administrative Assistant

MRS

SL

BARNES

Assistant HR Co-ordinator

MRS

SJ

BESSEX

Administrative Assistant

MRS

WA

BOSTOCK

Work Experience/House Liaison Support Worker

MISS

SC

BRAYBROOK

Receptionist / Clerical Assistant

Mrs

A

CAHILL

Receptionist / Administrative Assistant

MR

AJ

CARTER

Sports Coach

MRS

EF

CASE

Cover Supervisor

MS

WC

COLE

Reprographics Officer

MRS

KA

ETTLE

Administrative Assistant (Cover and Attendance)

MRS

M

FELDMAN

Behaviour Mentor

MR

DC

GARRETT

Sports Coach

MR

MB

GLOVER

ICT Technician

MR

KC

GOODCHILD

Business Manager

MR

PM

GREENWOOD

Assistant Caretaker / Groundsperson

MS

AS

GRIFFIN

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

MRS

LJ

HAWKER

Examinations Officer

MRS

PJ

HODGE

Behaviour Mentor

MRS

JE

HUNTER

Finance Officer

MR

JB

IBBOTSON

Science Technician

MISS

NB

JONES

Teaching Assistant

MR

CD

JORDAN

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

MS

S

KAUR

Behaviour Mentor

MRS

SL

LANCASTER

Science Technician

MR

D

MAJOR

Resident Caretaker

MISS

C

MCCONNEL

Behaviour Mentor Team Leader

MRS

MJ

OGDEN

D&T Technician

MRS

SJ

OLIVER

Teaching Assistant

MS

SH

PANDYA

Cover Supervisor

MISS

CL

PHILLIPS

Vocational Education Co-ordinator

MS

SF

POCKETT

Data assistant

MRS

J

POOL

Day-Time Cleaner

MRS

J

POOLE

Leader of Mangotsfield Inclusion Base

MRS

S

PROUT

Finance Officer

MRS

FA

PUCKETT

Adminstative Assistant

MRS

CV

RICHES

Counselling Co-ordinator

MR

J

ROYDON

Assistant Caretaker

MRS

JA

SCULL

Head's Personal Assistant

MR

J

SINGLETON

Assistant Network Manager

MR

AG

SMITH

CSET Service Lead ICT

MRS

EI

SMITH

Science Technician

MRS

GM

SMITH

Curriculum Support Assistant

MRS

J

VILE

Administrative Assistant (Sixth Form)

MRS

AP

WELLS

School Librarian

MRS

KR

WILLETTS

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

MRS

CM

WILSON

Human Resources Co-ordinator

MS

JA

YE

Teaching Assistant

 

Lunchbreak Supervisors & Cleaners

 

Lunchbreak Supervisors

Mr Nigel Davies
Mrs Micheala Evans
Miss Lianne Johnson
Mrs Jackie Pool

 

Cleaners

Miss Sara Davey
Mr Nigel Davies
Mrs Janet Doyle
Mrs Michelle Durnin
Mr Lee Edwards
Mrs Julie Flynn
Mrs Pat Godwin
Miss Lianne Johnson (Cleaning Supervisor
Mr Richard King
Mrs Sarah Lancaster
Mr Blair Parsons
Mr Ken Scott

Casual cleaners

Mr Oliver Marks
Mrs Jackie Pool
Miss Megan Ryemill
Mr Jack Milton
Mr Troy Crane
Mr Joe Cox
Miss Megan Wild